Yesterday's Box Scores - 07/26/2014

Arizona - 10, Philadelphia - 6
(45-59)    (45-59)

Brad Ziegler hit Chase Utley, 73.7mph
Justin De Fratus hit Aaron Hill, 91.8mph (scored)
Cliff Lee hit Gerardo Parra, 79.9mph
Eury De La Rosa hit Darin Ruf, 85.1mph
12345678910RHEHBP
ARI1011021004101602
PHI042000000061712
ArizonaABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Hill, A, 2B3210010.256.6512.95
    b-Gregorius, PH-2B2110000.238.6143.66
Prado, 3B4131500.280.7252.51
Goldschmidt, 1B4102000.308.7752.78
Trumbo, LF5020100.193.5633.74
    Ziegler, P0000000.0001
    Marshall, E, P0000000.0000
    c-Evans, N, PH1110300.273.4092.95
    Reed, A, P0000000.0000
Marte, Al, RF4010000.267.5332.67
    Perez, O, P0000000.0000
    Stites, P0000000.0000
    Peralta, LF2000000.317.7831.9
Parra, G, CF-RF4120010.258.6843.12
Gosewisch, C5010000.242.5322.79
Ahmed, SS4110000.205.6922.35
Collmenter, P1010000.083.1397.46
    De La Rosa, E, P0000000.0001.5
    a-Inciarte, PH-CF3220100.253.7572.57
a-Doubled for De La Rosa, E in the 6th. b-Grounded out for Hill, A in the 7th. c-Homered for Marshall, E in the 10th.

BATTING
2B: Inciarte (6, De Fratus), Prado (17, De Fratus), Gregorius (3, Bastardo).
HR: Prado (5, 3rd inning off Lee, Cl, 0 on, 0 out), Evans, N (2, 10th inning off Bastardo, 2 on, 2 out).
TB: Parra, G 2; Inciarte 3; Gregorius 2; Marte, Al; Trumbo 2; Gosewisch; Prado 7; Evans, N 4; Ahmed; Hill, A; Collmenter.
RBI: Trumbo (22), Prado 5 (42), Inciarte (9), Evans, N 3 (7).
2-out RBI: Prado; Evans, N 3.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Gosewisch 3; Ahmed; Marte, Al; Gregorius.
SAC: De La Rosa, E; Ahmed.
SF: Prado.
GIDP: Hill, A.
Team RISP: 5-for-18.
Team LOB: 10.

FIELDING
DP: (Goldschmidt-Ahmed-Goldschmidt).

PhiladelphiaABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Sizemore, G, CF-LF6110000.237.6122.28
Rollins, SS6020100.241.7233.51
Utley, 2B4031110.293.7862.33
Howard, 1B5021000.226.6604.01
Byrd, RF6110100.269.7312.91
Brown, D, LF4110000.232.6633.05
    Giles, P0000000.0000
    Papelbon, P0000000.0000
    b-Brignac, PH1010000.269.5973.29
    Bastardo, P0000000.0001
Ruiz, C5120000.260.6363.95
Asche, 3B4111200.253.6203.5
Lee, Cl, P2120100.261.6092.29
    a-Ruf, PH0000010.158.5263.46
    De Fratus, P0000000.0001
    Hollands, P0000000.0000
    Revere, CF2010000.296.7362.52
a-Hit by pitch for Lee, Cl in the 5th. b-Singled for Papelbon in the 9th.

BATTING
2B: Rollins 2 (18, Collmenter, Collmenter), Ruiz 2 (18, Collmenter, De La Rosa, E), Utley (26, Reed, A).
HR: Asche (7, 2nd inning off Collmenter, 1 on, 1 out), Byrd (20, 3rd inning off Collmenter, 0 on, 0 out).
TB: Howard 2; Revere; Lee, Cl 2; Rollins 4; Ruiz 4; Asche 4; Brignac; Brown, D; Utley 4; Byrd 4; Sizemore, G.
RBI: Asche 2 (34), Rollins (46), Utley (50), Byrd (60), Lee, Cl (1).
2-out RBI: Lee, Cl.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Byrd 3; Brown, D; Rollins; Sizemore, G.
GIDP: Howard.
Team RISP: 4-for-17.
Team LOB: 14.

BASERUNNING
CS: Brignac (1, 2nd base by Marshall, E/Gosewisch).

FIELDING
E: Ruiz (4, fielding).
DP: (Rollins-Utley-Howard).

ArizonaOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Collmenter818116640204.03
De La Rosa, E71120011011.64
Perez, O3410010002.04
Stites3300010006.14
Ziegler3500001012.79
Marshall, E(W, 3-2)3520001003.67
Reed, A3410030003.89
PhiladelphiaOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Lee, Cl152693342113.78
De Fratus(H, 4)3622220013.24
Hollands(BS, 1)2421100003.71
Giles4400030001.04
Papelbon3300010001.87
Bastardo(L, 4-4)3734401104.17
IBB: Goldschmidt (by Bastardo).
HBP: Parra, G (by Lee, Cl), Hill, A (by De Fratus), Ruf (by De La Rosa, E), Utley (by Ziegler).
Pitches-strikes: Collmenter 70-42, De La Rosa, E 39-25, Perez, O 17-10, Stites 13-8, Ziegler 24-12, Marshall, E 21-9, Reed, A 24-18, Lee, Cl 85-53, De Fratus 29-18, Hollands 12-8, Giles 13-11, Papelbon 6-5, Bastardo 22-13.
Groundouts-flyouts: Collmenter 1-1, De La Rosa, E 3-3, Perez, O 0-2, Stites 0-1, Ziegler 1-0, Marshall, E 2-0, Reed, A 0-0, Lee, Cl 6-3, De Fratus 1-0, Hollands 2-0, Giles 1-0, Papelbon 2-0, Bastardo 0-1.
Batters faced: Collmenter 18, De La Rosa, E 11, Perez, O 4, Stites 3, Ziegler 5, Marshall, E 5, Reed, A 4, Lee, Cl 26, De Fratus 6, Hollands 4, Giles 4, Papelbon 3, Bastardo 7.
Inherited runners-scored: De La Rosa, E 1-0, Giles 1-0.
Umpires: HP: Quinn Wolcott. 1B: Dale Scott. 2B: Dan Iassogna. 3B: CB Bucknor.
Weather: 83 degrees, partly cloudy.
Wind: 5 mph, Out to LF.
T: 4:20.
Att: 29,097.
Venue: Citizens Bank Park.
July 26, 2014

Baltimore - 3, Seattle - 4
(57-46)    (54-50)

Danny Farquhar hit Adam Jones, 94.7mph (scored)
Bud Norris hit Kendry Morales, 88.3mph (RBI)
Chris Young hit Nelson Cruz, 84.7mph
123456789RHEHBP
BAL0000000303301
SEA00301000x4712
BaltimoreABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Markakis, RF3002000.287.7452.66
Young, D, DH4020000.323.7092.35
Jones, Ad, CF3100010.292.7582.47
Cruz, N, LF2101010.274.7102.66
Davis, C, 1B3101000.201.5434.68
Hardy, SS4010100.277.6792.65
Machado, M, 3B4000000.263.6953.1
Flaherty, 2B4000000.207.5214.02
Hundley, C3000000.232.5772.17
    a-Lough, PH0001000.207.5293.63
a-Walked for Hundley in the 9th.

BATTING
2B: Young, D (6, Young, Cr).
TB: Hardy; Young, D 3.
RBI: Hardy (31).
2-out RBI: Hardy.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Jones, Ad 3.
Team RISP: 1-for-4.
Team LOB: 7.

BASERUNNING
CS: Lough (4, 2nd base by Rodney/Sucre).

FIELDING
Outfield assists: Cruz, N (Morales, K at home).
DP: (Flaherty-Davis, C).

SeattleABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Jones, J, CF4000000.269.7562.5
Ackley, LF4220000.245.5923.88
Cano, 2B2112100.331.8062.23
Morales, K, DH2011110.233.7043.52
Seager, 3B4010100.279.6453.48
Hart, RF3000000.209.6023.57
    Romero, S, RF1000000.196.4525.16
Morrison, 1B3010100.206.5753.52
Miller, B, SS2000000.203.5884.11
    a-Taylor, C, PH-SS1000000.250.7501
Sucre, C3110000.214.7141.67
a-Grounded out for Miller, B in the 6th.

BATTING
2B: Ackley 2 (20, Norris, B, Norris, B), Cano (24, Norris, B).
TB: Cano 2; Sucre; Ackley 4; Morales, K; Seager; Morrison.
RBI: Morales, K (20), Seager (67), Morrison (17), Cano (58).
2-out RBI: Morrison.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Seager; Hart.
Team RISP: 3-for-8.
Team LOB: 5.

FIELDING
E: Seager (8, fielding).

BaltimoreOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Norris, B(L, 8-7)152464463013.94
McFarland8810000003.15
Brach1100010003.31
SeattleOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Young, Cr(W, 9-6)212720083013.04
Farquhar2402001012.51
Beimel0101000001.39
Medina(H, 15)1210000002.27
Rodney(S, 28)3300011002.21
Beimel pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.

WP: Beimel.
IBB: Cano (by Norris, B).
HBP: Cruz, N (by Young, Cr), Jones, Ad (by Farquhar), Morales, K (by Norris, B).
Pitches-strikes: Norris, B 97-61, McFarland 15-13, Brach 3-3, Young, Cr 108-69, Farquhar 13-4, Beimel 2-1, Medina 10-8, Rodney 16-10.
Groundouts-flyouts: Norris, B 4-1, McFarland 6-0, Brach 0-0, Young, Cr 3-2, Farquhar 2-0, Beimel 1-0, Medina 1-0, Rodney 0-0.
Batters faced: Norris, B 24, McFarland 8, Brach 1, Young, Cr 27, Farquhar 4, Beimel 1, Medina 2, Rodney 3.
Inherited runners-scored: Beimel 2-2, Medina 1-1.
Umpires: HP: Fieldin Culbreth. 1B: Manny Gonzalez. 2B: Jim Reynolds. 3B: Brian Knight.
Weather: 67 degrees, sunny.
Wind: 3 mph, In from RF.
T: 2:49.
Att: 36,936.
Venue: Safeco Field.
July 26, 2014

Boston - 0, Tampa Bay - 3
(47-57)    (51-53)

123456789RHEHBP
BOS0000000000810
TBA10010010x3900
BostonABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Holt, RF3001000.313.7942.48
Pedroia, 2B4010000.271.7412.97
Ortiz, D, DH4010000.251.7313.21
Napoli, 1B2012000.274.6593.33
Nava, LF2000000.253.6163.11
    a-Gomes, J, PH-LF2010000.241.6502.97
Drew, SS4010000.172.4666.27
Bogaerts, 3B4010000.237.6284.3
Bradley Jr., CF4010000.233.6173.5
Vazquez, C4010000.286.7502.13
a-Singled for Nava in the 6th.

BATTING
2B: Ortiz, D (21, Hellickson).
TB: Bradley Jr.; Ortiz, D 2; Napoli; Drew; Vazquez; Pedroia; Bogaerts; Gomes, J.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Napoli; Vazquez; Bradley Jr. 3.
GIDP: Holt.
Team RISP: 0-for-7.
Team LOB: 9.

FIELDING
E: Vazquez (2, throw).
DP: 2 (Drew-Pedroia-Napoli 2).

Tampa BayABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Jennings, D, CF4100000.246.6643.2
Zobrist, 2B3111100.267.6583.34
Joyce, DH3021100.280.6802.7
Longoria, 3B3011000.259.7212.84
Loney, 1B4010000.284.7112.75
Guyer, LF4000000.266.5522.87
Escobar, Y, SS4120000.254.6693.19
Molina, J, C2001000.195.5584.06
Kiermaier, RF4020100.310.6842.69

BATTING
HR: Zobrist (8, 7th inning off Lackey, 0 on, 2 out).
TB: Longoria; Joyce 2; Zobrist 4; Escobar, Y 2; Kiermaier 2; Loney.
RBI: Joyce (42), Kiermaier (25), Zobrist (29).
2-out RBI: Zobrist.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Guyer; Zobrist 2; Loney.
SAC: Molina, J.
GIDP: Guyer, Loney.
Team RISP: 2-for-11.
Team LOB: 9.

FIELDING
DP: 2 (Zobrist-Loney-Molina, J, Zobrist-Escobar, Y-Loney).

BostonOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Lackey(L, 11-7)213283244103.60
Uehara3410010001.54
Tampa BayOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Hellickson142050052001.00
Beliveau2420010000.00
Balfour(W, 1-3)5510010005.17
Boxberger(H, 11)3400011002.16
McGee(S, 11)3300020001.53
WP: Hellickson.
Pitches-strikes: Lackey 112-72, Uehara 19-15, Hellickson 96-61, Beliveau 22-16, Balfour 22-15, Boxberger 20-12, McGee 13-9.
Groundouts-flyouts: Lackey 12-1, Uehara 0-1, Hellickson 3-3, Beliveau 0-0, Balfour 2-1, Boxberger 1-0, McGee 0-1.
Batters faced: Lackey 32, Uehara 4, Hellickson 20, Beliveau 4, Balfour 5, Boxberger 4, McGee 3.
Inherited runners-scored: Beliveau 1-0, Balfour 2-0.
Umpires: HP: Chad Fairchild. 1B: Vic Carapazza. 2B: Marcus Pattillo. 3B: Bill Miller.
Weather: 72 degrees, dome.
Wind: Indoors.
T: 3:23.
Att: 26,659.
Venue: Tropicana Field.
July 26, 2014

Chi White Sox - 7, Minnesota - 0
(51-54)    (46-57)

123456789RHEHBP
CHA01102300071400
MIN0000000000610
Chi White SoxABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Eaton, CF5120000.285.7602.69
Ramirez, Al, SS5120200.285.7672.67
Abreu, DH4010100.291.7822.75
Viciedo, RF5000000.237.5893.93
Konerko, 1B4120000.225.4864.66
Gillaspie, 3B4230000.325.8152.52
Flowers, C4120200.243.5574.7
De Aza, LF4010100.232.6343.76
Beckham, G, 2B3110100.225.6683.83

BATTING
2B: Gillaspie (24, Darnell), Beckham, G (21, Darnell), Flowers (12, Darnell).
HR: Ramirez, Al (10, 5th inning off Darnell, 1 on, 1 out).
TB: Beckham, G 2; Gillaspie 4; Konerko 2; Flowers 3; Ramirez, Al 5; De Aza; Eaton 2; Abreu.
RBI: Flowers 2 (33), Abreu (78), Ramirez, Al 2 (46), De Aza (29), Beckham, G (30).
2-out RBI: Flowers.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: De Aza; Viciedo.
SF: Abreu; Beckham, G.
GIDP: Viciedo.
Team RISP: 4-for-8.
Team LOB: 6.

MinnesotaABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Santana, D, CF4000000.315.7451.91
Dozier, 2B4000000.232.6444.48
Plouffe, 3B4020000.246.6963.48
Colabello, 1B4000000.232.6424.06
Willingham, LF3011000.215.6083.8
Arcia, O, RF4010000.225.5715.43
Suzuki, K, C3011000.309.7382.5
Nunez, DH4000000.256.6123.28
Escobar, E, SS3010000.271.6932.98

BATTING
2B: Arcia, O (7, Webb, D).
TB: Escobar, E; Plouffe 2; Arcia, O 2; Willingham; Suzuki, K.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Nunez 2; Colabello.
Team RISP: 0-for-4.
Team LOB: 8.

FIELDING
E: Santana, D (3, throw).
DP: (Plouffe-Dozier-Colabello).

Chi White SoxOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Sale(W, 10-1)2431500122001.88
Webb, D3410010003.52
MinnesotaOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Darnell(L, 0-1)1526117770107.88
Pressly91010000000.00
Perkins3420000002.70
Darnell pitched to 4 batters in the 6th.

Pitches-strikes: Sale 112-79, Webb, D 14-10, Darnell 87-58, Pressly 30-20, Perkins 9-7.
Groundouts-flyouts: Sale 5-4, Webb, D 1-1, Darnell 6-1, Pressly 2-6, Perkins 1-0.
Batters faced: Sale 31, Webb, D 4, Darnell 26, Pressly 10, Perkins 4.
Inherited runners-scored: Pressly 2-1.
Umpires: HP: Brian Gorman. 1B: Jeff Kellogg. 2B: Tony Randazzo. 3B: David Rackley.
Weather: 86 degrees, clear.
Wind: 19 mph, Out to RF.
T: 2:30.
Att: 33,005.
Venue: Target Field.
July 26, 2014

Cleveland - 5, Kansas City - 7
(51-53)    (53-50)

123456789RHEHBP
CLE05000000051200
KCA00142000x7900
ClevelandABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Kipnis, 2B4111200.247.6643.47
Ramirez, Jo, SS4021000.179.4624.23
Brantley, CF5020100.316.7912.53
Santana, C, 1B4121100.226.5964.67
Dickerson, LF5000000.286.6673.18
Swisher, DH4000000.202.5793.99
Gomes, Y, C4120000.276.7022.85
Murphy, Dv, RF3111000.250.6134.3
Aviles, 3B4120100.261.6083.03

BATTING
2B: Kipnis (15, Guthrie), Brantley (26, Guthrie), Santana, C (16, Guthrie).
HR: Santana, C (18, 2nd inning off Guthrie, 0 on, 0 out).
TB: Aviles 2; Ramirez, Jo 2; Santana, C 6; Kipnis 2; Gomes, Y 2; Brantley 3; Murphy, Dv.
RBI: Santana, C (46), Aviles (25), Kipnis 2 (33), Brantley (64).
2-out RBI: Aviles; Kipnis 2; Brantley.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Dickerson 2; Swisher 2; Ramirez, Jo.
GIDP: Brantley, Kipnis.
Team RISP: 4-for-11.
Team LOB: 9.

FIELDING
PB: Gomes, Y (6).

Kansas CityABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Aoki, DH4120200.262.6953.01
Infante, 2B3001100.265.7263.18
Gordon, A, LF4000000.273.6883.15
Perez, S, C4110000.284.7192.7
Moustakas, 3B3101000.198.5494.08
Butler, B, 1B4120200.268.7073.19
    Hosmer, 1B0000000.271.7042.73
Cain, L, RF4120000.297.6763.23
Dyson, J, CF4000000.273.6402.76
Escobar, A, SS3220100.278.6972.66

BATTING
3B: Aoki (3, McAllister).
HR: Butler, B (5, 5th inning off Hagadone, 1 on, 1 out).
TB: Perez, S; Butler, B 5; Cain, L 2; Aoki 4; Escobar, A 2.
RBI: Infante (49), Escobar, A (30), Aoki 2 (17), Butler, B 2 (40).
2-out RBI: Escobar, A; Aoki 2.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Dyson, J.
Team RISP: 2-for-5.
Team LOB: 4.

FIELDING
DP: 2 (Infante-Escobar, A-Butler, B 2).

ClevelandOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
McAllister(L, 3-6)122286532005.65
Hagadone3411120103.68
Atchison3300000002.93
Rzepczynski3300030003.50
Allen3300000002.00
Kansas CityOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Guthrie(W, 6-9)1727105542104.70
Downs, S(H, 7)1310001005.40
Herrera, K(H, 8)3300010001.84
Davis, W(H, 18)3510011001.01
Holland, G(S, 27)3300020001.86
McAllister pitched to 1 batter in the 5th.
Downs, S pitched to 2 batters in the 7th.

Pitches-strikes: McAllister 81-48, Hagadone 17-11, Atchison 8-5, Rzepczynski 16-10, Allen 7-6, Guthrie 105-64, Downs, S 14-8, Herrera, K 12-8, Davis, W 22-16, Holland, G 15-11.
Groundouts-flyouts: McAllister 5-0, Hagadone 0-0, Atchison 1-1, Rzepczynski 0-0, Allen 1-1, Guthrie 6-4, Downs, S 1-0, Herrera, K 0-1, Davis, W 0-0, Holland, G 0-1.
Batters faced: McAllister 22, Hagadone 4, Atchison 3, Rzepczynski 3, Allen 3, Guthrie 27, Downs, S 3, Herrera, K 3, Davis, W 5, Holland, G 3.
Inherited runners-scored: Hagadone 1-1, Downs, S 1-0, Herrera, K 2-0.
Umpires: HP: Jerry Meals. 1B: Paul Emmel. 2B: Chris Conroy. 3B: Jordan Baker.
Weather: 88 degrees, partly cloudy.
Wind: 6 mph, R to L.
T: 3:06.
Att: 29,567.
Venue: Kauffman Stadium.
July 26, 2014

Detroit - 0, LA Angels - 4
(57-44)    (62-41)

123456789RHEHBP
DET0000000000410
ANA01000201x4800
DetroitABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Jackson, A, CF4020000.271.7323.48
Kinsler, 2B4010000.290.7702.68
Cabrera, M, 1B4000000.313.7402.68
Martinez, V, DH3000000.320.7932.1
Martinez, J, LF3000000.321.8052.11
Hunter, To, RF3000000.272.6952.77
Castellanos, N, 3B3000000.266.6842.97
Avila, C3000000.217.5793.98
Suarez, SS3010000.260.6023.32

BATTING
2B: Kinsler (28, Shoemaker).
TB: Kinsler 2; Jackson, A 2; Suarez.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Martinez, V.
Team RISP: 0-for-2.
Team LOB: 3.

BASERUNNING
PO: Suarez (1st base by Shoemaker).

FIELDING
E: Hunter, To (5, fielding).

LA AngelsABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Calhoun, RF3001000.287.7402.4
Trout, CF3001000.303.7942.48
Pujols, 1B4110000.275.7452.87
Aybar, SS3120000.280.7412.52
Kendrick, H, 2B3111100.292.7432.72
Navarro, E, LF3111200.313.7011.82
    Shuck, LF0000000.173.5685.77
Cron, DH4020100.269.6722.81
Iannetta, C4010000.265.6433.04
McDonald, Jo, 3B4000000.164.3445.97

BATTING
2B: Iannetta (13, Verlander), Pujols (22, Verlander), Cron (9, Verlander).
HR: Navarro, E (1, 2nd inning off Verlander, 0 on, 0 out).
TB: Iannetta 2; Navarro, E 4; Kendrick, H; Aybar 2; Cron 3; Pujols 2.
RBI: Navarro, E 2 (8), Cron (29), Kendrick, H (45).
2-out RBI: Cron.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Kendrick, H; Calhoun; Iannetta; McDonald, Jo.
SAC: Aybar.
Team RISP: 2-for-10.
Team LOB: 8.

FIELDING
Pickoffs: Shoemaker (Suarez at 1st base).

DetroitOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Verlander(L, 9-9)213063343104.79
Soria1421011002.67
Coke2200010004.71
LA AngelsOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Shoemaker(W, 8-3)212330050004.13
Jepsen(H, 14)3300000001.88
Grilli3410020003.69
Pitches-strikes: Verlander 103-64, Soria 24-14, Coke 7-5, Shoemaker 78-51, Jepsen 6-5, Grilli 16-15.
Groundouts-flyouts: Verlander 7-4, Soria 0-0, Coke 1-0, Shoemaker 8-4, Jepsen 2-1, Grilli 0-0.
Batters faced: Verlander 30, Soria 4, Coke 2, Shoemaker 23, Jepsen 3, Grilli 4.
Inherited runners-scored: Coke 2-0.
Ejections: Detroit Tigers Manager Brad Ausmus ejected by HP umpire Cory Blaser (3rd)
Umpires: HP: Cory Blaser. 1B: Jim Joyce. 2B: Marvin Hudson. 3B: Doug Eddings.
Weather: 83 degrees, clear.
Wind: 9 mph, L to R.
T: 2:47.
Att: 43,569.
Venue: Angel Stadium of Anaheim.
July 26, 2014

LA Dodgers - 5, San Francisco - 0
(58-47)    (57-47)

123456789RHEHBP
LAN00011210051110
SFN0000000000210
LA DodgersABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Gordon, D, 2B5110000.297.7562.57
Puig, CF5110000.314.7932.32
Gonzalez, Ad, 1B5130100.264.6893.57
Ramirez, H, SS4020100.278.7572.92
    Rojas, M, SS1000000.207.5003.94
Crawford, C, LF4210000.242.6483.36
Kemp, RF3011000.273.6583.55
Uribe, 3B4020200.300.6952.48
Ellis, A, C3001000.204.5214.35
Kershaw, P3000000.194.4173.31

BATTING
2B: Gonzalez, Ad 2 (25, Vogelsong, Vogelsong), Uribe (14, Vogelsong), Ramirez, H (25, Machi).
TB: Puig; Crawford, C; Kemp; Gonzalez, Ad 5; Uribe 3; Gordon, D; Ramirez, H 3.
RBI: Ramirez, H (51), Uribe 2 (29), Gonzalez, Ad (68).
2-out RBI: Ramirez, H; Uribe.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Gordon, D 2; Kershaw 2; Uribe 2.
SAC: Kershaw.
Team RISP: 4-for-12.
Team LOB: 8.

FIELDING
E: Ramirez, H (11, fielding).
DP: (Uribe-Gordon, D-Gonzalez, Ad).

San FranciscoABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Pence, RF4000000.296.7422.6
Blanco, G, CF4010000.233.5513.82
Posey, C3000000.279.7122.86
    Petit, Y, P0000000.0007
    b-Colvin, PH1000000.230.5783.17
Sandoval, 3B3000000.278.6742.83
    Abreu, 3B0000000.0002
Morse, LF2011000.275.7302.66
Duvall, 1B3000000.194.6672.62
Uggla, 2B3000000.156.4894.52
Crawford, B, SS3000000.234.6473.38
Vogelsong, P1000000.139.3614.5
    a-Arias, PH1000000.180.4303.84
    Machi, P0000000.0001.5
    Susac, C1000000.0001
a-Reached on error for Vogelsong in the 6th. b-Popped out for Petit, Y in the 9th.

BATTING
TB: Blanco, G; Morse.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Blanco, G.
GIDP: Posey.
Team RISP: 0-for-1.
Team LOB: 3.

FIELDING
E: Uggla (10, throw).
Outfield assists: Morse (Ramirez, H at 2nd base).

LA DodgersOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Kershaw(W, 12-2)273020071001.76
San FranciscoOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Vogelsong(L, 5-8)182784241003.94
Machi3731121001.70
Petit, Y6600030004.11
IBB: Ellis, A (by Vogelsong).
Pitches-strikes: Kershaw 113-78, Vogelsong 106-68, Machi 22-12, Petit, Y 18-14.
Groundouts-flyouts: Kershaw 11-5, Vogelsong 9-2, Machi 1-0, Petit, Y 2-1.
Batters faced: Kershaw 30, Vogelsong 27, Machi 7, Petit, Y 6.
Umpires: HP: Adam Hamari. 1B: Alfonso Marquez. 2B: Paul Schrieber. 3B: Mike Everitt.
Weather: 73 degrees, partly cloudy.
Wind: 13 mph, Out to CF.
T: 2:53.
Att: 42,060.
Venue: AT&T Park.
July 26, 2014

Miami - 7, Houston - 3
(50-53)    (42-62)

123456789RHEHBP
MIA1400000027900
HOU20001000031210
MiamiABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Yelich, LF4221101.280.7323.15
Valdespin, CF-RF4110200.238.9052.38
Stanton, DH4011300.295.7312.64
McGehee, 3B5020100.312.7932.46
Jones, G, 1B5010000.252.6203.33
Saltalamacchia, C3101000.230.6154.86
Johnson, R, RF4000000.234.4923.82
    Ozuna, CF0000000.267.7302.78
Solano, D, 2B4110000.266.6723.1
Hechavarria, SS3211001.272.6642.99

BATTING
2B: Solano, D (5, Cosart), Stanton (24, Cosart).
HR: Valdespin (1, 9th inning off Qualls, 1 on, 1 out).
TB: Hechavarria; Solano, D 2; McGehee 2; Valdespin 4; Jones, G; Yelich 2; Stanton 2.
RBI: McGehee (58), Yelich (35), Stanton 3 (69), Valdespin 2 (2).
2-out RBI: McGehee; Stanton 3.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: McGehee 3; Valdespin.
SAC: Valdespin.
Team RISP: 4-for-10.
Team LOB: 7.

BASERUNNING
SB: Yelich (13, 2nd base off Downs, D/Castro, Ja), Hechavarria (7, 2nd base off Qualls/Castro, Ja).

FIELDING
DP: (Solano, D-Hechavarria-Jones, G).

HoustonABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Altuve, 2B5130000.340.8192.11
Gonzalez, M, SS5020000.275.6002.95
Carter, DH5120100.215.5734.66
Castro, Ja, C5120200.229.6993.19
Dominguez, 3B4000000.232.6473.59
Singleton, 1B4000000.174.5224.61
Krauss, LF3020000.189.4435.01
    a-Guzman, PH-LF1000000.196.5943.74
Hernandez, CF3011000.279.5882.93
Grossman, RF3001000.196.4627.28
a-Grounded out for Krauss in the 8th.

BATTING
2B: Hernandez (3, Koehler), Krauss (4, Koehler).
HR: Castro, Ja (9, 1st inning off Koehler, 1 on, 2 out).
TB: Gonzalez, M 2; Castro, Ja 5; Krauss 3; Hernandez 2; Carter 2; Altuve 3.
RBI: Castro, Ja 2 (38), Carter (46).
2-out RBI: Castro, Ja 2.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Grossman 2; Dominguez 2; Altuve; Castro, Ja.
GIDP: Dominguez.
Team RISP: 1-for-12.
Team LOB: 10.

FIELDING
E: Gonzalez, M (5, fielding).

MiamiOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Koehler(W, 7-7)152393320103.91
Jennings, D(H, 2)1210000001.21
Ramos, A(H, 13)5710021001.98
Dunn, M(H, 15)3400011003.99
Hatcher3410010003.26
HoustonOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Cosart(L, 9-7)172875544004.41
Downs, D1100000004.97
Veras3300020006.08
Sipp3300010002.37
Qualls2522110102.00
Buchanan, J1100000007.00
WP: Ramos, A, Cosart.
IBB: Stanton (by Cosart).
Pitches-strikes: Koehler 71-48, Jennings, D 11-6, Ramos, A 27-17, Dunn, M 21-13, Hatcher 20-15, Cosart 112-71, Downs, D 4-3, Veras 13-9, Sipp 12-8, Qualls 15-12, Buchanan, J 3-2.
Groundouts-flyouts: Koehler 3-5, Jennings, D 0-1, Ramos, A 2-1, Dunn, M 2-0, Hatcher 1-1, Cosart 8-5, Downs, D 1-0, Veras 1-0, Sipp 2-0, Qualls 2-0, Buchanan, J 0-0.
Batters faced: Koehler 23, Jennings, D 2, Ramos, A 7, Dunn, M 4, Hatcher 4, Cosart 28, Downs, D 1, Veras 3, Sipp 3, Qualls 5, Buchanan, J 1.
Inherited runners-scored: Ramos, A 1-0, Downs, D 1-0, Buchanan, J 1-0.
Umpires: HP: Pat Hoberg. 1B: Todd Tichenor. 2B: Ron Kulpa. 3B: Ed Hickox.
Weather: 73 degrees, roof closed.
Wind: 0 mph, None.
T: 3:29.
Att: 28,968.
Venue: Minute Maid Park.
July 26, 2014

NY Mets - 2, Milwaukee - 5
(49-55)    (59-46)

123456789RHEHBP
NYN0010100002800
MIL00003101x5800
NY MetsABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Granderson, RF5220100.232.5795.44
Murphy, Dn, 2B4021000.291.7992.51
Wright, D, 3B3001001.278.7143.56
Duda, 1B4010100.260.6993.07
d'Arnaud, T, C4000000.223.6323.41
Young, C, CF3021000.202.5384.28
Flores, W, SS4000000.218.6092.7
Niese, P1001000.034.0699.06
    a-Abreu, PH0000000.246.5423.24
    b-Campbell, PH1000000.321.7322.15
    Torres, C, P0000000.0003
    c-Lagares, PH1000000.270.8072.6
Young Jr., LF4010000.231.6484.06
a-Batted for Niese in the 6th. b-Struck out for Abreu in the 6th. c-Struck out for Torres, C in the 9th.

BATTING
2B: Granderson (17, Peralta, W), Young, C 2 (10, Peralta, W, Smith, W), Young Jr. (9, Rodriguez, Fr).
HR: Granderson (15, 5th inning off Peralta, W, 0 on, 0 out).
TB: Young, C 4; Young Jr. 2; Duda; Murphy, Dn 2; Granderson 6.
RBI: Duda (54), Granderson (44).
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Duda; Young Jr.; Young, C 2; Campbell; Flores, W; Murphy, Dn.
GIDP: Wright, D.
Team RISP: 1-for-11.
Team LOB: 9.

BASERUNNING
SB: Wright, D (5, 2nd base off Peralta, W/Lucroy).

MilwaukeeABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Gomez, C, CF4110000.306.8082.39
Lucroy, C4110100.314.7682.78
Braun, RF4020100.301.7842.46
Ramirez, Ar, 3B4000000.271.6874.26
Weeks, R, 2B3111000.262.6073.19
Davis, Kh, LF4010100.251.6853.09
Reynolds, Ma, 1B4120100.212.5654.05
Segura, SS2101001.232.6323.01
Peralta, W, P1000000.083.2509
    Duke, P0000000.0001.5
    Jeffress, P0000000.0000
    a-Overbay, PH1000000.234.5643.07
    Smith, W, P0000000.0000
    Rodriguez, Fr, P0000000.0000
a-Struck out for Jeffress in the 7th.

BATTING
2B: Lucroy (34, Niese), Davis, Kh (25, Torres, C).
HR: Reynolds, Ma (17, 6th inning off Torres, C, 0 on, 2 out).
TB: Braun 2; Reynolds, Ma 5; Lucroy 2; Weeks, R; Gomez, C; Davis, Kh 2.
RBI: Lucroy (50), Braun (61), Reynolds, Ma (37), Davis, Kh (54).
2-out RBI: Lucroy; Braun; Reynolds, Ma; Davis, Kh.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Lucroy; Reynolds, Ma.
SAC: Peralta, W.
Team RISP: 1-for-5.
Team LOB: 5.

BASERUNNING
SB: Segura (16, 2nd base off Niese/d'Arnaud, T).

FIELDING
DP: (Peralta, W-Weeks, R-Reynolds, Ma).

NY MetsOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Niese(L, 5-6)152253342003.23
Torres, C91232230103.08
MilwaukeeOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Peralta, W(W, 12-6)172562223103.56
Duke(H, 11)3400031001.07
Jeffress(H, 1)1100000007.71
Smith, W(H, 24)3410030003.00
Rodriguez, Fr(S, 30)3410020003.04
WP: Niese, Peralta, W.
Pitches-strikes: Niese 89-59, Torres, C 46-35, Peralta, W 103-62, Duke 22-12, Jeffress 3-2, Smith, W 24-14, Rodriguez, Fr 15-10.
Groundouts-flyouts: Niese 5-2, Torres, C 2-3, Peralta, W 8-3, Duke 0-0, Jeffress 1-0, Smith, W 0-0, Rodriguez, Fr 0-0.
Batters faced: Niese 22, Torres, C 12, Peralta, W 25, Duke 4, Jeffress 1, Smith, W 4, Rodriguez, Fr 4.
Inherited runners-scored: Duke 1-0, Jeffress 1-0.
Umpires: HP: Mark Ripperger. 1B: Dan Bellino. 2B: Lance Barksdale. 3B: Kerwin Danley.
Weather: 80 degrees, cloudy.
Wind: 3 mph, Out to CF.
T: 3:02.
Att: 39,292.
Venue: Miller Park.
July 26, 2014

Oakland - 5, Texas - 1
(64-39)    (41-63)

123456789RHEHBP
OAK0000032005710
TEX0001000001710
OaklandABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Crisp, CF4000000.274.7472.77
Jaso, C4110200.284.6723.32
    Norris, D, C0000000.296.6623.45
Cespedes, LF4110100.254.7152.92
Moss, 1B4010000.266.7302.71
Donaldson, 3B4110100.244.6734.17
Vogt, DH4010000.358.7881.68
Reddick, RF4110100.236.5643.71
Punto, SS3000000.203.5234.22
Sogard, 2B3110000.203.4714.2

BATTING
2B: Sogard (6, Tepesch).
HR: Jaso (8, 6th inning off Tepesch, 1 on, 2 out), Cespedes (17, 6th inning off Tepesch, 0 on, 2 out), Donaldson (22, 7th inning off Adcock, 0 on, 0 out), Reddick (5, 7th inning off Adcock, 0 on, 1 out).
TB: Donaldson 4; Moss; Vogt; Sogard 2; Reddick 4; Cespedes 4; Jaso 4.
RBI: Jaso 2 (35), Cespedes (63), Donaldson (73), Reddick (26).
2-out RBI: Jaso 2; Cespedes.
GIDP: Donaldson.
Team RISP: 1-for-2.
Team LOB: 2.

FIELDING
E: Sogard (2, throw).
DP: 2 (Punto-Sogard-Moss 2).
Pickoffs: Gray, S (Andrus at 1st base).

TexasABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Choo, DH4010000.243.6384.03
Andrus, SS2012000.264.7833.09
Rios, A, RF4010000.299.7722.54
Beltre, A, 3B4000000.321.7692.48
Adduci, LF3121001.294.7352.45
Arencibia, 1B4010100.152.5224.95
Martin, L, CF2001000.266.6642.79
    a-Robertson, PH1000000.275.7002.18
Chirinos, C3001000.227.5833.47
Odor, 2B3010000.273.6572.61
    b-Rosales, PH1000000.238.6192.21
a-Popped out for Martin, L in the 9th. b-Popped out for Odor in the 9th.

BATTING
TB: Arencibia; Adduci 2; Andrus; Rios, A; Odor; Choo.
RBI: Arencibia (13).
2-out RBI: Arencibia.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Chirinos; Arencibia; Andrus 2.
GIDP: Beltre, A, Chirinos.
Team RISP: 1-for-5.
Team LOB: 8.

BASERUNNING
SB: Adduci (1, 2nd base off Gray, S/Jaso).
PO: Andrus (1st base by Gray, S).

FIELDING
E: Arencibia (3, fielding).
DP: (Odor-Andrus-Arencibia).

OaklandOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Gray, S(W, 12-3)202871154002.65
Otero(H, 11)1100000002.25
Gregerson3300000001.97
Doolittle3400011002.64
TexasOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Tepesch(L, 3-7)182243320204.84
Adcock6822230209.00
Baker, S3410000006.05
Pitches-strikes: Gray, S 106-66, Otero 3-2, Gregerson 6-4, Doolittle 23-15, Tepesch 73-45, Adcock 30-22, Baker, S 14-9.
Groundouts-flyouts: Gray, S 8-1, Otero 1-0, Gregerson 2-1, Doolittle 0-0, Tepesch 6-7, Adcock 1-1, Baker, S 0-0.
Batters faced: Gray, S 28, Otero 1, Gregerson 3, Doolittle 4, Tepesch 22, Adcock 8, Baker, S 4.
Inherited runners-scored: Otero 2-0.
Umpires: HP: D.J. Reyburn. 1B: Jim Wolf. 2B: Will Little. 3B: Brian O'Nora.
Weather: 98 degrees, clear.
Wind: 4 mph, R to L.
T: 2:47.
Att: 34,651.
Venue: Globe Life Park in Arlington.
July 26, 2014

Pittsburgh - 1, Colorado - 8
(54-49)    (43-60)

Tyler Matzek hit Jordy Mercer, 87.5mph
123456789RHEHBP
PIT0000000011410
COL00112022x81411
PittsburghABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Harrison, J, LF-3B4000000.286.7282.88
Mercer, SS3010010.247.5913.87
McCutchen, CF4000000.314.7682.69
Sanchez, G, 1B3000000.231.5763.13
    a-Davis, I, PH1110100.243.4985.25
Walker, 2B4000000.281.7092.99
Martin, R, C2012000.284.6993.12
Polanco, G, RF3010000.247.6583.77
Morel, 3B3000000.167.1671.83
    Gomez, J, P00000001.0001.0000.5
Locke, P2000000.105.2115
    Martinez, M, LF1000000.083.2503.92
a-Homered for Sanchez, G in the 9th.

BATTING
2B: Mercer (16, Matzek).
HR: Davis, I (7, 9th inning off Brown, B, 0 on, 1 out).
TB: Mercer 2; Davis, I 4; Martin, R; Polanco, G.
RBI: Davis, I (32).
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Walker.
GIDP: Morel, Harrison, J.
Team RISP: 0-for-4.
Team LOB: 5.

FIELDING
E: Mercer (8, throw).
DP: (Mercer-Walker-Sanchez, G).

ColoradoABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Blackmon, RF-CF5110001.300.7592.51
Rutledge, SS5130300.319.6892.76
Arenado, 3B5130200.287.7402.42
Rosario, W, 1B4001000.238.6233.24
Stubbs, CF2110100.302.6982.19
    a-Dickerson, PH-LF2110200.332.7282.22
McKenry, C3021000.333.7731.92
Barnes, B, LF-RF4000000.239.5532.98
LeMahieu, 2B4110000.285.7242.77
Matzek, P2111000.158.3683.38
    Masset, P0000000.0000
    b-Paulsen, PH1110000.5331.0000.69
    Brown, B, P0000000.0001
a-Grounded out for Stubbs in the 5th. b-Doubled for Masset in the 8th.

BATTING
2B: Paulsen (3, Gomez, J).
HR: Stubbs (11, 4th inning off Locke, 0 on, 0 out), Arenado (8, 7th inning off Locke, 0 on, 1 out), Dickerson (13, 7th inning off Locke, 0 on, 2 out).
TB: Arenado 6; McKenry 2; Paulsen 2; Dickerson 4; LeMahieu; Blackmon; Matzek; Rutledge 3; Stubbs 4.
RBI: Rutledge 3 (19), Stubbs (29), Arenado 2 (36), Dickerson 2 (40).
2-out RBI: Dickerson.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Barnes, B 2.
GIDP: Rosario, W.
Team RISP: 3-for-7.
Team LOB: 8.

BASERUNNING
SB: Blackmon (19, 3rd base off Locke/Martin, R).

FIELDING
E: Rutledge (9, fielding).
DP: 2 (LeMahieu-Rutledge-Rosario, W 2).

PittsburghOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Locke(L, 2-2)2032106663303.54
Gomez, J4842210003.56
ColoradoOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Matzek(W, 2-4)212630032014.28
Masset3300000004.50
Brown, B3411100108.59
IBB: Rosario, W (by Locke).
HBP: Mercer (by Matzek).
Pitches-strikes: Locke 115-74, Gomez, J 32-22, Matzek 93-57, Masset 8-4, Brown, B 18-11.
Groundouts-flyouts: Locke 8-4, Gomez, J 2-0, Matzek 8-6, Masset 3-0, Brown, B 1-1.
Batters faced: Locke 32, Gomez, J 8, Matzek 26, Masset 3, Brown, B 4.
Umpires: HP: Eric Cooper. 1B: Tom Hallion. 2B: Hal Gibson III. 3B: Chris Guccione.
Weather: 74 degrees, cloudy.
Wind: 9 mph, L to R.
T: 2:49.
Att: 44,611.
Venue: Coors Field.
July 26, 2014

San Diego - 3, Atlanta - 5
(46-57)    (56-48)

Dale Thayer hit Evan Gattis, 80.5mph
123456789RHEHBP
SDN0002100003931
ATL01040000x51100
San DiegoABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Amarista, SS5000000.225.5673.88
Solarte, 2B4121100.257.6173
Smith, S, RF3131000.300.6573.02
Grandal, C4010200.213.6204.33
Venable, CF4000000.210.5183.89
Medica, LF4000000.254.5873.14
Alonso, 1B4010000.210.5844.38
Nelson, 3B4120000.276.6902.13
Despaigne, O, P1000000.0006
    Stauffer, P0000000.200.2001.83
    a-Quentin, PH1000000.177.4466.39
    Torres, A, P0000000.0001
    Thayer, P0000000.0000
    Vincent, P0000000.0001
    b-Denorfia, PH1000000.245.6563.97
a-Struck out for Stauffer in the 6th. b-Struck out for Vincent in the 9th.

BATTING
2B: Grandal (10, Teheran), Nelson (2, Teheran).
TB: Nelson 3; Solarte 2; Smith, S 3; Alonso; Grandal 2.
RBI: Grandal 2 (24), Solarte (35).
2-out RBI: Solarte.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Alonso; Grandal; Quentin; Venable.
SAC: Stauffer.
Team RISP: 2-for-10.
Team LOB: 8.

FIELDING
E: Despaigne, O (2, throw), Solarte (10, throw), Torres, A (2, throw).
Outfield assists: Venable (Gattis at 3rd base).
DP: 2 (Nelson-Solarte-Alonso, Stauffer-Amarista-Alonso).
Pickoffs: Torres, A (Gosselin at 1st base).

AtlantaABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Upton, B, CF4111000.214.7053.33
La Stella, 2B4031000.286.6883.92
Freeman, F, 1B5030100.287.7133.24
Upton, J, LF4000000.283.6843.04
Heyward, RF2212000.261.6994.16
Gattis, C2021010.285.6862.81
Johnson, C, 3B4110200.274.6522.9
Simmons, A, SS4100000.255.6992.98
Teheran, P1000100.106.1918.36
    a-Gosselin, PH1000000.0001
    Simmons, S, P0000000.0000
    Varvaro, P0000000.0000
    Walden, P0000000.0000
    b-Schafer, J, PH1000000.164.3156.61
    Kimbrel, P0000000.0000
a-Reached on error for Teheran in the 6th. b-Struck out for Walden in the 8th.

BATTING
2B: Gattis (11, Despaigne, O).
TB: Johnson, C; Upton, B; Gattis 3; Freeman, F 3; Heyward; La Stella 3.
RBI: Johnson, C 2 (44), Teheran (4), Freeman, F (57).
2-out RBI: Freeman, F.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Teheran; Upton, J 2.
SAC: Teheran.
GIDP: Upton, J, Simmons, A.
Team RISP: 3-for-12.
Team LOB: 10.

BASERUNNING
CS: Gosselin (1, 2nd base by Torres, A/Grandal).
PO: Gosselin (1st base by Torres, A).

San DiegoOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Despaigne, O(L, 2-2)112165235001.66
Stauffer4520010004.07
Torres, A2420000002.35
Thayer4500010011.93
Vincent3410020005.10
AtlantaOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Teheran(W, 10-6)182793350002.71
Simmons, S(H, 9)1300012002.91
Varvaro(H, 10)2200010002.25
Walden(H, 14)3300000002.27
Kimbrel(S, 31)3300030001.94
HBP: Gattis (by Thayer).
Pitches-strikes: Despaigne, O 89-52, Stauffer 20-14, Torres, A 19-12, Thayer 13-10, Vincent 16-12, Teheran 92-72, Simmons, S 20-12, Varvaro 13-9, Walden 11-8, Kimbrel 13-9.
Groundouts-flyouts: Despaigne, O 5-1, Stauffer 1-0, Torres, A 1-1, Thayer 1-2, Vincent 1-0, Teheran 5-4, Simmons, S 0-0, Varvaro 0-0, Walden 0-2, Kimbrel 0-0.
Batters faced: Despaigne, O 21, Stauffer 5, Torres, A 4, Thayer 5, Vincent 4, Teheran 27, Simmons, S 3, Varvaro 2, Walden 3, Kimbrel 3.
Inherited runners-scored: Stauffer 2-0, Thayer 2-0, Varvaro 2-0.
Umpires: HP: Paul Nauert. 1B: Gabe Morales. 2B: Angel Hernandez. 3B: Larry Vanover.
Weather: 90 degrees, clear.
Wind: 6 mph, L to R.
T: 3:26.
Att: 33,820.
Venue: Turner Field.
July 26, 2014

St. Louis - 6, Chi Cubs - 3
(55-48)    (42-60)

123456789RHEHBP
SLN2000004006800
CHN0001010103810
St. LouisABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Carpenter, M, 3B4201100.279.6933.28
Wong, 2B5120001.250.6683.25
Holliday, LF4101000.266.6433
Adams, M, 1B5120400.320.7892.1
Peralta, Jh, SS3001000.254.6813.51
Pierzynski, C4030100.262.6380.75
Taveras, O, RF4000000.205.6362.77
Jay, CF4110001.291.6602.62
Miller, S, P2000000.156.3754.46
    Choate, P0000000.0000
    a-Ellis, M, PH0000000.185.5103.89
    Freeman, S, P0000000.0000
    b-Craig, PH1000000.240.6783.2
    Neshek, P0000000.0000
    Rosenthal, P0000000.0001
a-Hit a sacrifice bunt for Choate in the 7th. b-Flied out for Freeman, S in the 8th.

BATTING
2B: Adams, M (23, Arrieta).
3B: Adams, M (4, Russell).
TB: Adams, M 5; Pierzynski 3; Wong 2; Jay.
RBI: Adams, M 4 (47), Carpenter, M (37), Pierzynski (32).
2-out RBI: Adams, M 2; Pierzynski.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Carpenter, M; Jay; Holliday; Taveras, O.
SAC: Ellis, M.
Team RISP: 3-for-12.
Team LOB: 7.

BASERUNNING
SB: Wong (14, 2nd base off Arrieta/Castillo, W), Jay (6, 3rd base off Russell/Castillo, W).

FIELDING
DP: (Carpenter, M-Wong-Adams, M).

Chi CubsABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Bonifacio, 2B4130001.272.7013.1
Alcantara, CF4000000.255.6553.48
Rizzo, 1B4000100.282.6923.2
Castro, S, SS4010000.273.6773.1
Valbuena, 3B4000000.245.6293.23
Coghlan, LF3010000.272.6822.9
    Parker, B, P0000000.0000
    b-Ruggiano, PH1010000.293.6713.21
    1-Wood, T, PR0000000.256.4362.91
Castillo, W, C4000000.241.6813.44
Sweeney, R, RF3110100.224.6252.91
Arrieta, P1000000.136.2733.85
    a-Schierholtz, PH1110100.201.5444.08
    Russell, P0000000.0000
    Schlitter, P00000001.0001.0000
    Lake, LF1000000.213.6333.79
a-Homered for Arrieta in the 6th. b-Doubled for Parker, B in the 9th.
1-Ran for Ruggiano in the 9th.

BATTING
2B: Bonifacio (12, Miller, S), Ruggiano (12, Rosenthal).
HR: Schierholtz (6, 6th inning off Miller, S, 0 on, 1 out), Sweeney, R (3, 8th inning off Neshek, 0 on, 0 out).
TB: Ruggiano 2; Sweeney, R 4; Bonifacio 4; Castro, S; Schierholtz 4; Coghlan.
RBI: Rizzo (56), Schierholtz (32), Sweeney, R (16).
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Rizzo; Castillo, W.
GIDP: Valbuena.
Team RISP: 0-for-5.
Team LOB: 4.

BASERUNNING
SB: Bonifacio (14, 2nd base off Miller, S/Pierzynski).

FIELDING
E: Bonifacio (5, throw).

St. LouisOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Miller, S172032230104.20
Choate(W, 2-2)1100010004.62
Freeman, S3410010002.11
Neshek3521100100.85
Rosenthal(S, 31)3420010003.40
Chi CubsOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Arrieta182552261002.18
Russell(L, 0-2)2624411003.77
Schlitter1310001003.89
Parker, B6600040007.04
WP: Arrieta, Russell.
Pitches-strikes: Miller, S 87-56, Choate 4-3, Freeman, S 14-8, Neshek 9-8, Rosenthal 16-14, Arrieta 109-68, Russell 28-18, Schlitter 15-5, Parker, B 28-19.
Groundouts-flyouts: Miller, S 8-3, Choate 0-0, Freeman, S 1-1, Neshek 1-1, Rosenthal 1-0, Arrieta 9-3, Russell 2-0, Schlitter 0-1, Parker, B 0-2.
Batters faced: Miller, S 20, Choate 1, Freeman, S 4, Neshek 5, Rosenthal 4, Arrieta 25, Russell 6, Schlitter 3, Parker, B 6.
Inherited runners-scored: Choate 1-0, Schlitter 1-1.
Umpires: HP: Mark Wegner. 1B: Mike Winters. 2B: Andy Fletcher. 3B: Mike Muchlinski.
Weather: 78 degrees, partly cloudy.
Wind: 8 mph, R to L.
T: 3:20.
Att: 41,927.
Venue: Wrigley Field.
July 26, 2014

Toronto - 6, NY Yankees - 4
(55-50)    (54-49)

Drew Hutchison hit Carlos Beltran, 91.5mph
Chris Capuano hit Jose Bautista, 89.9mph
Drew Hutchison hit Francisco Cervelli, 89.4mph
123456789RHEHBP
TOR0000201036902
NYA0002000024801
TorontoABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Reyes, SS4101000.274.8012.96
Cabrera, Me, RF4211100.310.8102.34
Bautista, 1B2112010.298.7712.9
Navarro, D, C5130000.271.7042.77
Tolleson, 3B3011100.248.5543.86
Johnson, D, DH5120400.250.6432.94
Rasmus, C, CF4011000.216.5994.08
Goins, 2B3000000.177.5323.71
Gose, LF4000000.232.5583.29

BATTING
2B: Cabrera, Me (27, Capuano), Bautista (20, Kelley), Navarro, D (15, Whitley).
HR: Johnson, D (1, 9th inning off Francis, 2 on, 1 out).
TB: Navarro, D 4; Rasmus, C; Johnson, D 5; Bautista 2; Tolleson; Cabrera, Me 2.
RBI: Cabrera, Me (53), Tolleson (13), Johnson, D 4 (7).
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Johnson, D 3; Reyes 2; Goins 2.
SAC: Goins 2.
SF: Tolleson.
Team RISP: 3-for-14.
Team LOB: 11.

NY YankeesABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Gardner, B, LF5000000.272.7632.62
Jeter, SS4021000.272.7452.75
Ellsbury, CF5110000.285.7103.25
Beltran, DH3221210.227.6143.82
McCann, 1B4111200.243.7043.01
Headley, 3B5010000.238.6811.42
Suzuki, I, RF4000000.274.6612.95
Roberts, B, 2B3001000.239.5993.56
Cervelli, C2011010.317.7621.94

BATTING
HR: McCann (11, 4th inning off Hutchison, 1 on, 0 out), Beltran (12, 9th inning off Janssen, 1 on, 1 out).
TB: Ellsbury; Headley; Jeter 2; Cervelli; Beltran 5; McCann 4.
RBI: McCann 2 (44), Beltran 2 (34).
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: McCann; Gardner, B 2; Headley.
Team RISP: 0-for-4.
Team LOB: 11.

TorontoOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Hutchison(W, 7-9)203052273124.44
Loup(H, 13)4710022002.96
Janssen3522200102.84
NY YankeesOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Capuano182852244014.30
Kelley(L, 1-3)1411111003.69
Thornton5610020002.70
Whitley1312211004.87
Francis2311110105.85
IBB: Bautista (by Capuano).
HBP: Bautista (by Capuano), Beltran (by Hutchison), Cervelli (by Hutchison).
Pitches-strikes: Hutchison 89-59, Loup 37-22, Janssen 9-6, Capuano 94-53, Kelley 13-7, Thornton 22-16, Whitley 17-9, Francis 15-9.
Groundouts-flyouts: Hutchison 7-2, Loup 2-0, Janssen 1-0, Capuano 7-4, Kelley 1-0, Thornton 3-0, Whitley 0-0, Francis 0-0.
Batters faced: Hutchison 30, Loup 7, Janssen 5, Capuano 28, Kelley 4, Thornton 6, Whitley 3, Francis 3.
Inherited runners-scored: Thornton 3-1, Francis 2-2.
Umpires: HP: Alan Porter. 1B: Joe West. 2B: Marty Foster. 3B: Rob Drake.
Weather: 78 degrees, cloudy.
Wind: 5 mph, Out to CF.
T: 3:14.
Att: 46,166.
Venue: Yankee Stadium.
July 26, 2014

Washington - 0, Cincinnati - 1
(56-45)    (52-51)

Jonathan Broxton hit Jayson Werth, 94.3mph
123456789RHEHBP
WAS0000000000400
CIN00001000x1401
WashingtonABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Span, CF4010000.289.7223.11
Rendon, 3B3001000.278.7323.01
Werth, RF2011010.284.7293.01
LaRoche, 1B4000000.273.7273.19
Desmond, SS3001000.251.7113.12
Harper, LF2002000.260.6783.18
Ramos, W, C4020000.305.7842.24
Frandsen, 2B3000000.236.5623.02
Gonzalez, Gi, P1000000.120.3205
    a-Walters, Z, PH1000000.205.4623.19
    Storen, P0000000.0000
a-Flied out for Gonzalez, Gi in the 8th.

BATTING
TB: Ramos, W 2; Werth; Span.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Desmond; Span; LaRoche.
SAC: Gonzalez, Gi.
Team RISP: 0-for-4.
Team LOB: 7.

BASERUNNING
CS: Desmond (3, 2nd base by Chapman/Pena, B).

FIELDING
DP: (Frandsen-Desmond-LaRoche).
Pickoffs: Gonzalez, Gi 2 (Heisey at 1st base, Hamilton, B at 1st base).

CincinnatiABRHBBRBIHBPSBAVGBACONSPAM
Hamilton, B, CF3000000.278.7462.55
Santiago, R, 3B3010000.258.6353.15
Frazier, 1B2001000.279.7312.61
Bruce, RF2001000.218.5844.5
Heisey, LF3110001.233.5893.73
Schumaker, 2B3000000.240.6473.15
    Chapman, P0000000.0000
Pena, B, C3010100.252.6243.15
Cozart, SS3000000.223.5694.13
Cueto, P2010000.125.3756.36
    Broxton, J, P0000000.0000
    Negron, 2B1000000.182.3642.33

BATTING
2B: Santiago, R (6, Gonzalez, Gi), Heisey (12, Gonzalez, Gi).
TB: Heisey 2; Cueto; Santiago, R 2; Pena, B.
RBI: Pena, B (20).
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Bruce.
GIDP: Cozart.
Team RISP: 1-for-4.
Team LOB: 2.

BASERUNNING
SB: Heisey (8, 3rd base off Gonzalez, Gi/Ramos, W).
CS: Heisey (1, 2nd base by Gonzalez, Gi/Ramos, W), Hamilton, B (16, 2nd base by Gonzalez, Gi/Ramos, W).
PO: Heisey (1st base by Gonzalez, Gi), Hamilton, B (1st base by Gonzalez, Gi).

FIELDING
Outfield assists: Bruce (Harper at 1st base).
DP: (Bruce-Frazier).

WashingtonOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Gonzalez, Gi(L, 6-6)212441182003.56
Storen3300020001.06
CincinnatiOutsBFHRERSOBBHRHBPERA
Cueto(W, 11-6)212640093002.08
Broxton, J(H, 15)2400001011.01
Chapman(S, 22)4400021002.30
HBP: Werth (by Broxton, J).
Pitches-strikes: Gonzalez, Gi 95-60, Storen 12-8, Cueto 103-67, Broxton, J 12-6, Chapman 16-10.
Groundouts-flyouts: Gonzalez, Gi 4-3, Storen 1-0, Cueto 5-1, Broxton, J 0-2, Chapman 1-0.
Batters faced: Gonzalez, Gi 24, Storen 3, Cueto 26, Broxton, J 4, Chapman 4.
Inherited runners-scored: Chapman 2-0.
Umpires: HP: Jeff Nelson. 1B: Toby Basner. 2B: Laz Diaz. 3B: Mark Carlson.
Weather: 85 degrees, partly cloudy.
Wind: 11 mph, In from RF.
T: 2:29.
Att: 32,999.
Venue: Great American Ball Park.
July 26, 2014